Program Agenda
Last updated: February 23, 2014 (10:00am)

*For comprehensive details of workshops & side events go HERE

Sunday, February 23, 2014: Pre-Conference Side Event

6:00 – 7:30pm

San Diego “Smart City Infrastructure” Presentation & Demonstration Tour

 

Monday, February 24, 2014: Pre-Conference Workshops & Side Events

8:30am – 5:30pm

On-Site Registration and Badge Pickup

 

9:00am – 12:00pm

Supply Chain Harmonization Task Force Meeting

 

9:30am – 12:30pm

California Adaptation Workshop

 

10:00am – 1:00pm

Small Business Solutions Roundtable

 
11:00am – 12:00pm Tour of San Diego Gas & Electric Innovation Center  

12:00pm – 1:30pm

Networking Lunch

 

1:00pm – 5:00pm

Balboa Park Sustainability Walking Tour (offsite)

 

1:00pm – 2:30pm

The 3% Solution: Driving Profits Through Carbon Reduction

 

1:15pm – 4:15pm

Carbon Market Developments & Corporate Offsetting

 

2:45pm – 5:30pm

GHG Reduction Goal Setting Workshop

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Delivering Health, Economic and Biodiversity Benefits Through Offset Projects

 

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Welcome Reception

Special Guest Speaker: The Honorable Scott Peters -- Member of Congress (CA-52)

 

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

7:30 – 7:00pm On-Site Registration and Badge Pickup  

7:30 – 8:30am

Breakfast and Networking

 

8:30 – 10:30am

Opening Plenary Session

Welcome & Introduction

Daniel Kreeger -- Executive Director, Association of Climate Change Officers

A Conversation on Current Climate Policy & Carbon Markets
David Littell  Commissioner, Maine Public Utilities Commission
Janet McCabe  Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Mary Nichols  Chair, California Air Resources Board
Doug Scott  Chairman, Illinois Commerce Commission
Moderated by: David Rosenheim – Executive Director, The Climate Registry

A Conversation on Identifying Climate Risk & Building Resilience
Preston Chiaro  Group Executive, Technology & Innovation, Rio Tinto
  Kenneth Daly  President, National Grid New York
Caitlin Durkovich  Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Josh Sawislak – Senior Advisor to the Secretary for Infrastructure Resilience, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Moderated by: Janet Peace – Vice President, Markets & Business Strategy, Center for Climate and Energy Solutions (C2ES)
 
 

10:30 – 11:00am

Networking Break

 

11:00 – 12:15pm


Morning Breakout Sessions
 
 
 
 
Transforming Data Into Action: Informing Strategy & Engaging Suppliers
Amy Hargroves – Director, Corporate Responsibility, Sprint
Maribeth Malloy – Director of Environmental Sustainability and External Engagement, Lockheed Martin
Gabriele Peterschmidt – Environmental Program Manager, Americas Environmental Leadership Team, HP
David Tulauskas – Director, Sustainability, General Motors
Moderated by: Jim Sullivan – Vice President, Sustainability, SAP
 
 
 
The Energy-Water Nexus: Understanding the Risk & Impact on Operations
Keely Brooks – Climate Change Policy Analyst, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Michael Hightower – Water for Energy Project Lead, Sandia National Laboratory
John Schulz – Director, Sustainability Operations, AT&T
Andrew Schwarz – Climate Adaptation, Division of Statewide Integrated Water Management, California Department of Water Resources
Moderated by: Carl Nettleton – President, Nettleton Strategies LLC

 
 
Advancing Performance Through Employee Engagement
Chris Benjamin – Senior Manager, Corporate Sustainability, PG&E
Thomas Day – Chief Sustainability Officer, U.S. Postal Service
Jennifer Layke – Executive Director, Institute for Building Efficiency, Johnson Controls
John Rego – Director of Environmental Sustainability, Sony
Moderated by: Katie Mandes – VP, Community Engagement and Director, Make An Impact Program, Center for Climate and Energy Solutions (C2ES)

 
 
Innovative Initiatives in GHG Management
Jeff Austin – Senior Vice President, Operational Sustainability Strategies, Wells Fargo
Wendell Brase – Vice Chancellor, Administrative & Business Services, University of California Irvine
Doug Huxley – Climate Change Practice Leader, CH2M Hill
Andy Smith – Global Sustainability Manager, Cisco Systems
Moderated by: Betty Cremmins – Senior Manager, Supply Chain, CDP

 
12:15 – 1:30pm
Lunch
Introduction: Tim Juliani -- Director of Corporate Engagement, Center for Climate and Energy Solutions (C2ES)
Special Guest Speaker: Todd Gloria -- Interim Mayor, City of San Diego (CA)
 
 

1:30 – 1:45pm

Transition Break

 
1:45 – 3:15pm
Afternoon Breakout Sessions
 

 

Zero-Carbon Power: Integrating Renewable Energy Into Your Portfolio
June Fischer – Senior Manager, Sustainability, Kohl’s Department Stores
Todd Jones – Manager, Green-e Climate, Center for Resource Solutions
Peggy Kellen – Director of Policy, The Climate Registry
Brian Schoening – greeNG Project Analyst, Northrop Grumman
Moderated by: Matt Clouse – Director, Renewable Energy Policy and Programs, Climate Protection Partnership Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

 

Identifying Climate Risk & Building Resilience
Ann Chan – Deputy Secretary for Climate Change and Energy, California Natural Resources Agency
Alan Cohn – Director, Climate & Water Quality, New York City Department of Environmental Protection
Brian D’Agostino – Senior Meteorologist, San Diego Gas & Electric
Michelle Lapinski – Senior Advisor, Valuing Nature, The Nature Conservancy
Mark Way – Head Sustainability Americas & Director, Group Risk Management, Swiss Re
Moderated by: Claire Bonham-Carter – Director of Sustainable Development, AECOM

 

Powering Forward: The Shift to Cleaner Operations
John Dilliott – Manager, Energy & Utilities, University of California San Diego
Ramé Hemstreet – Vice President Operations & Chief Energy Officer, Kaiser Permanente
George Minter – Senior Director, Policy & Environment, Southern California Gas Company
Dave Rost – Director, Sustainability, S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
Scott Tew – Executive Director, Center of Energy Efficiency & Sustainability, Ingersoll Rand
Moderated by: Jim Waring – Executive Chairman, CleanTECH San Diego

 

Return on Investment: The Green in Green Business
Daniel Aronson – Managing Director, Valutus
Sam Brooks – Associate Director, Energy & Sustainability Division, DC Department of General Services, District of Columbia
Kish Rajan – Director, California Office of Business and Economic Development
Alec Rexroat – Executive Director, Labor Management Cooperative Trust
Moderated by: Marty Spitzer – Director, US Climate Policy, World Wildlife Fund
 
 

3:15 – 3:45pm

Networking Break

 

3:45 – 5:15pm

Afternoon Plenary Session

Introduction
David Rosenheim -- Executive Director, The Climate Registry

Keynote Address
Bill Ritter -- Director, Center for the New Energy Economy, Colorado State University
 
A Conversation on Financing Clean Energy, Technology, and Innovative Solutions
Linda Adams  Senior Advisor, CleanTech Advocates
Kevin Sagara – Vice President, Renewables and Corporate Development, U.S. Gas & Power
Will Wynn – Former Mayor, City of Austin (TX)
Moderated by: Blaine Collison – Director, Green Power Partnership Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
 

5:30pm

Climate Leadership Awards Reception

 

7:00pm

Climate Leadership Awards Dinner


Special Guest Remarks
Janet McCabe – Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
 
 

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

7:30 – 4:00pm On-Site Registration & Badge Pickup  

7:30 – 8:30am

Breakfast & Networking

 

8:30 – 10:15am
 

Morning Plenary Session

Introduction and Special Guest Remarks
Susan Wickwire – Chief, Energy Supply & Industry Branch, Climate Protection Partnerships Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jared Blumenfeld – Administrator, Pacific Southwest Region (Region 9), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 

Keynote Remarks
Mark Snell – President, Sempra Energy

A Conversation with 2014 Climate Leadership Award Winners
Moderated by: Beth Craig – Director, Climate Protection Partnerships Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 
Additional speakers to be announced on site at the event

Keynote Remarks
Tom Steyer – Retired Founder, Farallon Capital Management
 
 

10:15 – 10:45am

Networking Break

 
10:45 – 12:00pm
Morning Breakout Sessions
 



Solutions for Long-Term Energy Planning
John Martin – Director of Construction, Qualcomm 
Lisa McNeilly – Director of Sustainability, University of California, Berkeley
Gene Rodrigues  Energy Efficiency VP of Market Development, ICF International
Moderated by: Lou Hutchinson – VP, Public Sector & Energy Efficiency, Constellation

 

Identifying the Right Tools to Understand Climate Risk & Inform Decisions
Kathleen Ave – Project Manager, Energy Research & Development, Sacramento Municipal District
Louise Bedsworth – Deputy Director, California Office of Planning and Research
Joyce Coffee – Executive Director, Notre Dame Global Adaptation Institute
Nicola Hedge – Director, Climate Initiative, San Diego Foundation
Moderated by: Emily Seyller – Program Manager for Informing Climate Decisions, U.S. Global Change Research Program

 

Leveraging Sustainability Metrics to Gain Competitive Edge
John Oldi – Air Program Leader, General Electric
Paul Polizzotto – President, CBS Ecomedia
Anna Vinogradova – Sustainability Manager, Walmart
Troy Virgo – Director of Sustainability, Shaw Industries
Moderated by: Michael Mondshine – VP, Sustainability and Energy, WSP

 

Modern Mobility: Meeting Future Growth Through Low-Carbon Transportation Solutions 
Projal Dutta – Director, Sustainability Initiatives, New York Metropolitan Transit Authority (NYMTA)
Helen Howes – Managing Director, Safety, Health, Environment, Delta Airlines
Denise Kearns – Environmental Policy Analyst, SmartWay Transport Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Christine Kehoe – Executive Director, California Electric Plug-in Vehicle Collaborative
Moderated by: Eric Olson – Senior VP, Advisory Services, BSR
 
 

12:00am – 1:15pm

Networking Lunch

 

1:15 – 2:30pm

Concurrent Afternoon Sessions
 
 

Regional Adaptation & Climate Action Planning

  Brian Bidolli – Executive Director, Greater Bridgeport Regional Council
Linda Giannelli Pratt – Chief Program Manager, Energy, Sustainability, and Environmental Protection Division, City of San Diego
Joel Scheraga – Senior Advisor for Climate Adaptation, Office of the Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Moderated by: Steve Adams – Senior Program Director, U.S. Climate Adaptation Program, Institute for Sustainable Communities

 

 

Assessing & Responding to Climate Risk in the Supply Chain
Bryan Jacob – Director, Climate Protection, The Coca-Cola Company
Randy Rowell – Director of Raw Materials and Plant Logistics, The Mosaic Company
Bruno Sarda – Director, Sustainability Operations, Dell
Connie Sasala – Chief Sustainability Officer, Cameron-Cole, LLC
Moderated by: Nancy Gillis – Senior Manager, Sustainable Procurement Supply Chains, System Dynamics, Ernst & Young

 

Communicating Climate: Targeting Your Audience
Alex Barnum – Deputy Secretary for Communications and External Affairs, California Protection Agency
Tom Langan – External Affairs Director, North America, Unilever
Pam O’Connor – Mayor, City of Santa Monica
Suzanne Shelton – President & CEO, Shelton Group
Moderated by: Anne Kelly – Director of Public Policy, Ceres
 
 

2:30 – 2:45pm

Short Break

 

2:45 – 3:45pm

Closing Plenary Session

A Conversation on the Latest Climate Science, Projections and Implications

Margaret Davidson – Acting Director, Office of Ocean & Coastal Resource Management, National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration
Michael Mann – Distinguished Professor and Director, Earth System Science Center (ESSC), Penn State University
Richard Somerville – Distinguished Professor Emeritus and Research Professor at Scripps Institution of Oceanography at the University of California, San Diego
Moderated by: Daniel Kreeger – Executive Director, Association of Climate Change Officers
  
 

4pm

Shuttle Pickup for Local Tours & Networking Events
(further details of tours below found HERE)

 

4:30 – 6:00pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps Institution of Oceanography

 

4:30 – 6:30pm

North Park EcoDistrict Walking Tour

 

4:30 – 7:00pm

Explore the Implications of a Rising San Diego Bay by Boat (Yes, Boat!)

 

 


HomeClimate Leadership AwardsRegister Now